CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 B86922

Ms. Joy Lyn Antunes
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/spandex blend twill woven fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Antunes:

In your letter dated June 19, 1997, on behalf of your client Twin Dragon Marketing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style # 8245, is a 3X1 twill woven fabric composed of 96% cotton and 4% spandex. It contains 44 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing approximately 288 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 127 centimeter widths. This product has been manufactured with yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5209.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics of 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, not napped. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject export license requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division